Full Answer
[…] "Confidential communication" is defined broadly by California Evidence Code section 952 as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence" and by confidential means, and "includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship."
Full Answer
"Confidential communication" is defined broadly by California Evidence Code section 952 as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence" and by confidential means, and "includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship." Communications between a lawyer and …