washington state attorney obligation to keep copies of files when transferred to new counsel
[…] Lindeman; DeLong v. Parmelee (2010) . “Personal information” has a different meaning than “privacy.” Lindeman. Some exemptions list what is “personal information” and some exemptions also include invasion of “privacy” as a required element. The discussion of “invasion of privacy” is in Chapter 2.1B.

Does the PRA have a privacy exemption?

The PRA does not have a stand-alone “privacy” exemption. The PRA has a description of when privacy is invaded, described at RCW 42.56.050, but that statute is not an exemption. RCW 42.56.050 expressly states that it does not, by itself, “create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.” RCW 42.56.050 also explains that, when an exemption within the PRA protects “privacy,” it allows withholding only if disclosure: (1) would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.