Jul 14, 2020 · Attorneys usually bill in 1/10 th of an hour increments, meaning you will be charged 1/10 th of the hourly rate for every 6 minutes the att
[…] Regular people can, and do, appear in court all of the time without an attorney. This is very important, because not everybody can afford a lawyer.
Since a pro-se party didn’t actually pay any attorney’s fees, they cannot later ask the court for a reimbursement of those fees. If you consult with an attorney and actually pay for some services, those fees may be recoverable. Court costs are treated differently. For instance, a self-represented party can still ask for reimbursement ...
Section 505 of the Copyright Act allows the court to "award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.". An award of attorney fees is a matter of the court's discretion. Fogerty v.