In contract law, special damages (also called consequential damages) refer to irregular damages such as physical injuries during a breach of contract, but general damages would refer to the damages expected from the contract being breached.
Different types of medical negligencedifferent types of medical negligence.Misdiagnosis.Delayed Diagnosis.Surgical Error.Wrong Site Surgery.Unintentional Laceration or Perforation.Unnecessary Surgery.Negligent Anesthesia Preparation.More items...
This law is available in Utah Code section 78B-3-404, which claims: “A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use ...
Like many states, Utah has a law on record that sets a limit or “caps” on the amount of compensation a plaintiff can be awarded in a medical malpractice lawsuit.