Legal issues and medical evidence can become very complicated very rapidly, and a medical malpractice plaintiff — such as the injured patient or ...
Like most U.S. states, Utah has a law on the books that limits or "caps" the amount of compensation a plaintiff can receive in a medical malpractice case. The controversial impact of laws like this is that, even where a plaintiff proves that the defendant committed malpractice -- and a jury reaches the same conclusion -- the actual amount of damages the plaintiff can be awarded is limited.
This law can be found at Utah Code section 78B-3-404, which says: "A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs." So, if the malpractice is not known of right away, the case must be filed within two years of the date on which it is actually (or could reasonably be) discovered by the plaintiff.