Injured patients and families may recover damages for their out-of- pocket medical expenses, loss of earning potential, pain, suffering and the wrongful death of a loved one.
1: $216.8 Million for Justice A jury awarded Allan Navarro $216.7 million following his medical malpractice case against the Tampa University Community Hospital. They pursued the case after doctors misdiagnosed stroke symptoms for a headache.
four yearsUtah has a four-year statute of repose applicable to medical malpractice claims that is contained in UCA § 78B-3-404(1). It provides that the time in which a medical malpractice claim may not be commenced more than “four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.” Id.
The "Notice of Intent" and Pre-Lawsuit Panels in Utah Before an injured patient can file a medical malpractice lawsuit, Utah Code section 78B-3-412 requires the patient to provide each health care provider with 90 days' notice of the intent to start the case.