( U.S. v. Batchelder, U.S. Sup. Ct. 1979.)
For example, in 2009, the Supreme Court of Virginia decided Estate of James v. Peyton, in which it held that a suit filed by "the Estate of Robert Judson James, Administrator, Edwin F. Gentry, Esq." was not filed by the proper party and did not stop the clock from running on the statute of limitations.
Unlike next friends, fiduciaries like executors, administrators, trustees, guardians, and conservators are the proper parties to sue or be sued on behalf of the subjects of their fiduciary relationship. Under Virginia Code Section 8.01-6.3 (A): "In any action or suit required to be prosecuted or defended by or in the name of a fiduciary, including a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or guardian, the style of the case in regard to the fiduciary shall be substantially in the following form: ' (Name of fiduciary), (type of fiduciary relationship), (Name of the subject of the fiduciary relationship).'"
Once a guardian or conservator has been appointed for an incapacitated person, the incapacitated person loses the ability to sue or be sued in their own name.