Tushar MehtaCurrently, the Solicitor General of India is Tushar Mehta.
Article 25, Draft Constitution of India, 1948 (4) The rights guaranteed by this article shall not be suspended except as otherwise provided for by this Constitution. The Assembly was unanimous about the importance of the Article.
Under Texas law, the county or district attorney has primary jurisdiction to prosecute most criminal offenses. The Office of the Attorney General assists local prosecutors at their request.
Chapter 1 , section 1.09, of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor” to prosecute certain offenses, including:
The Criminal Prosecutions Division has four sections that aid local jurisdictions where the county may not have the expertise or the resources available to investigate or prosecute a complex case.