sdny attorney fees what is reasonable?
[…] Is the American rule without exceptions?

The American rule, however, is not without exceptions. In an

Who determines fees for a lawyer?

by lawyers, fees are determined privately between attorney and

What is CPLR 909?

CPLR 909 provides that, if a judgment is rendered in favor of the class action plaintiffs, the court “may award attorney … fees to the representative of the class based on the reasonable value of legal services rendered and if justice requires, allow recovery of the amount awarded from the opponent of the class.” Similarly, section 276-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law permits an award of legal fees to the prevailing party, and CPLR 8303 (a) (4) allows a court to award “to the fiduciary or to any party to an action which involves the construction of a will or an intervivos trust instrument.”

Why are attorney fees awarded?

Conversely, attorney fees may be awarded to deter frivolous lawsuits and other acts of bad faith.