sdny attorney fees what is reasonable?
[…] Additionally, a court may impose financial sanctions upon a party or attorney who has engaged in frivolous conduct.10 Likewise, court will award attorney fees where parties have failed to act in good faith during discovery.11

What is the Equal Access to Justice Act?

The New York State Equal Access to Justice Act permit s a party to recover attorney fees and other expenses in certain successful claims against New York State. CPLR 8601 (a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”

What is attorney fee clause?

1. To balance the equities and avoid prejudice.

What is the difference between the American and European rules?