prosecutor attorney how long does it take to get 911 records
[…] prosecutor attorney how long does it take to get 911 records

by Daren Romaguera 5 min read

Two weeks are not all that long. It may takes months before the prosecutor's office gets around to a file. The office likely has many cases to consider.

Full Answer

How easy is it to record a 911 call?

Jul 18, 2012 · Here is a compilation of state statutes and bills concerning public release of 911 emergency telephone recordings and transcripts. Alabama State statutes Sec. 11-98-12, enacted 2010: Officials cannot release recordings without a court order finding “that the right of the public to the release of the recording outweighs the privacy interests” of the individual who made the …

How long are 911 recordings kept by the police?

Apr 23, 2010 · I would add this: 911 recordings are held by law enforcement agencies temporarily; they claim they do not retain them forever. How long the tapes are maintained varies from agency to agency.