Full Answer
[…] That is an excellent question, and the answer is, it depends. Normally, yes, a person can still be charged with perjury if they knowingly make a false statement while under oath, and then have a change of heart later on.
Yes. Prosecutors typically provide immunity from similar criminal charges in a case if a person agrees to testify (usually against another person), but that immunity doesn’t allow for a person to commit perjury during their testimony.
§ 1621, is perhaps the most recognizable law against lying. The statute makes it a crime to “willfully and contrary to [an] oath state [] or subscribe [] any material matter which he does not believe to be true.”.
Among the major topics of Monday's HPSCI hearing were Trump’s unfounded claims that President Obama ordered wiretapping on then-candidate Trump at Trump Tower and the White House’s accusation that British intelligence conducted the surveillance at Obama’s behest.