Office of the Texas Governor. P.O. Box 12428 Austin Texas 78711 (512) 463-2000
[…] A “nonprofit corporation” is a corporation no part of the income of which is distributable to members, directors, or officers. A nonprofit corporation is created by filing a certificate of formation with the secretary of state. See Form 202 ( Word 152kb, PDF 142kb ).
Yes. Although a nonprofit corporation is not required to notify the secretary of state of changes to officer or director information at the time of the change, a nonprofit corporation may file a periodic report even if the secretary of state has not asked for one.
Section 552.003 (1) (A) of the Public Information Act defines “governmental body” to include the “part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds.”.
An unincorporated nonprofit association is an unincorporated organization consisting of three or more members joined by mutual consent for a common nonprofit purpose.