oregon how to withdraw from a case as an attorney
[…] oregon how to withdraw from a case as an attorney

by Prof. Efren O'Keefe PhD 9 min read

The Oregon Revised Statutes provide some guidance on the process of withdrawing. ORS 9.380 allows a lawyer to withdraw, “ [b]efore judgment or final determination, upon the consent of the attorney filed with the clerk or entered in the appropriate record of the court.” This looks like withdrawal when the relationship is reasonably amicable.

ORS 9.380 allows a lawyer to withdraw, “[b]efore judgment or final determination, upon the consent of the attorney filed with the clerk or entered in the appropriate record of the court.” This looks like withdrawal when the relationship is reasonably amicable.

Full Answer

When can a lawyer withdraw from a case?

The Oregon Revised Statutes provide some guidance on the process of withdrawing. ORS 9.380 allows a lawyer to withdraw, “[b]efore judgment or final determination, upon the consent of the attorney filed with the clerk or entered in the appropriate record of the court.” This looks like withdrawal when the relationship is reasonably amicable.

Can an out of State Attorney represent a party in Oregon?