obligations of california attorney when receiving privileged communication
[…] What happens if a lawyer reads confidential documents?

Accordingly, we hold that the obligation of an attorney receiving privileged documents due to the inadvertence of another is as follows: When a lawyer who receives materials that obviously appear to be subject to an attorney-client privilege or otherwise clearly appear to be confidential and privileged and where it is reasonably apparent that the materials were provided or made …

What does Rule 502 (b) mean for privileged materials?

In California, the privilege is defined by statute. Under Evidence Code § 954, a “client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer,” subject to exceptions provided in Evidence Code §§ 950-962.

What does California law require a lawyer to do if he she receives inadvertently disclosed privileged information?