new york what law governs power of attorney for banks
[…] Can you refuse POA in New York?

New York law makes it unlawful for someone to refuse to honor a POA in the official form, except under certain specified situations. Finally, using the official forms will provide information about, and help assure compliance with, New York's legal requirements.

What are the requirements for a POA in New York?

According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...

What is a POA?

Power of Attorney 101. A power of attorney (or POA) is a legal document that gives one person (known as the "agent") the authority to act for another person (known as the "principal").