n.d.c.c. refusal when defendant asked for attorney
[…] II [¶9] Suelzle asserts the federal law enforcement officer did not have

What is a conditional right of first refusal?

N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(b) and refusal to take a blood test is defined under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(e). The issue was not raised on appeal by Beltran. We have previously declined to determine whether the separate subsections of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1) are separate offenses or alternatives of the single offense of driving under the influence

How to file a complaint and declaration for service of summons?

authorized by N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. Under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5), the State may appeal from “[a]n order . . . suppressing evidence . . . when accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.”

image

When co-defendants have antagonistic or conflicting defenses and these positions make a joint trial unfair