michigan how to determine whether a defendant is indigent and qualfies for an attorney
[…] Full Answer

What happens if an indigent defendant is detained in Michigan?

The MIDC Act requires the MIDC to “promulgate objective standards for indigent criminal defense systems to determine whether a defendant is indigent or partially indigent.” MCL 780.991(3)(e). It also directs the MIDC to “promulgate objective standards for indigent criminal defense systems to determine the amount a partially indigent ...

How is indigency determined in a criminal case?

“In determining whether a defendant is entitled to the appointment of counsel, the indigent criminal defense system shall consider whether the defendant is indigent and the extent of his or her ability to pay.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also MIDC Standard 4; Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination.

Can the appointing authority require a partially indigent defendant to contribute to defense?