The Principal can override either t
[…] A power of attorney, sometimes referred to simply as a POA, is a legal instrument that can grant a designated person the power to make decisions on behalf of someone else. There are different kinds of powers of attorney, however, and a person must make sure that they are filing ...
What Is a Power of Attorney? North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102 (9) defines a power of attorney as a “writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”.
A durable power of attorney or enduring power of attorney is important because it allows the attorney-in-fact to make decisions on behalf of a person if they become incapacitated.