The top five states for medical malpractice payouts are New York, Pennsylvania, California, New Jersey, and Florida. Over 50% of medical malpractice claims involve a patient who died or sustained significant permanent injuries as a result of the alleged malpractice.
In Georgia, patients only have a limited amount of time to file a medical malpractice lawsuit, known as the statute of limitations. Once this time period expires, victims of an accident or injury can no longer file a lawsuit to recover compensation for their losses.
This law, which can be found at Georgia Code section 9-3-71, says that a medical malpractice lawsuit must be filed against the health care provider within two years of the date on which "an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred" -- meaning the surgical error, misdiagnosis, or ...
A doctor performing his duty with due care and caution could not be held liable for negligence.