If you're aged 18 or older and have the mental ability to make financial, property and medical decision
[…] You can execute a power of attorney to allow someone else to sign the document on your behalf. You wish to give someone you trust the ...
It may be found in the Texas Estates Code, at section 752.051. This form lists various types of powers, with a blank line before each power. To give your agent all of the listed powers, you can sign your initials on the line before the last item (making it a general POA).
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.
A durable financial power of attorney can avoid financial disaster in the event you become incapacitated.