is a tenant who prevailed in west hollywood entitled to recover attorney fees
[…] In most situations, landlords will not be entitled to recover attorney fees when seeking damages from tenants for the nonpayment of rent. However, the landlord may be entitled to its attorney fees and costs where there is deliberate damage to the premises by the tenant and for other willful violations of the lease.

Does a lease agreement require attorney fees?

However, while lease agreements may not require the payment of attorney fees from the outset, the recovery of attorney fees and costs by the landlord is permitted under other parts of the Act. For instance, KRS 383.660 (3) states that “If the tenant’s noncompliance is willful the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”. ...

What was the landlord's notice to cure?