in texas who pays for attorney fees when probate is sued
[…] Despite probate being fairly common in the state of Texas, there are often a lot of questions about it.

Is probate common in Texas?

Despite probate being fairly common in the state of Texas, there are often a lot of questions about it. And the majority of these questions stem from wondering what the average cost of probate in Texas actually is. The cost of probate can depend on a number of things, including: Size and complexity of the estate.

What is the Texas estate code?

The Texas Estates Code includes several provisions that address attorneys fees. Section 352.051 sets out the general rule that an executor is entitled to recover “reasonable attorney’s fees necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of the estate.” This allows the executor to recover their attorneys fees.

Can you recoup attorneys fees from an estate?

One of the issues that often comes up in probate cases is whether the parties can recoup their attorneys fees from the estate. The answer is usually yes, but there are rules involved.