in texas who pays for attorney fees when probate is sued
[…] fees the trustee, acting reasonably and in good faith, incurs defending charges of breach of trust. 5 Texas courts have followed this good faith and reasonableness test even after the codification of Texas Trust Code Section 114.064. 6 For example, a trustee may appropriately incur expenses for costs in maintaining or defending a judicial proceeding for the benefit of the trust estate, such as litigation to resist claims that may result in a loss to the trust estate. 7 When a trustee properly incurs expenses, the trustee is entitled to reimbursement out of the trust estate for such expenses. 8

Texas Rules for Recovering Probate Attorney's Fees
Section 352.051 sets out the general rule that an executor is entitled to recover “reasonable attorney's fees necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of the estate.” This allows the executor to recover their attorneys fees.

Full Answer

Who pays for the probate attorney fees in Texas?

It’s very likely you’ll have to pay some or all of the following: Surety Bond to protect the interest of the estate and beneficiaries. Filing fees. Court costs. Attorney fees. Personal Representative compensation - Texas state law sets Executor compensation fees by statute. It’s commonly five percent. Various professional fees.

How much does executor compensation cost in Texas?

Texas Rules for Recovering Probate Attorney’s Fees The Texas Estates Code includes several provisions that address attorneys fees. Section 352.051 sets out the general rule that an executor is entitled to recover “reasonable attorney’s fees necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of the estate.”

Can creditors collect attorney's fees in a probate case?