in north carolina when is a defendant entitled to a court appointed attorney?
[…] Full Answer

When is a defendant entitled to court-appointed counsel?

North Carolina Public Defenders Directory. Public Defenders/Court-Appointed Attorneys: If a defendant cannot afford an attorney and is accused of a crime that could result in a jail sentence or suspended sentence, the defendant is eligible for the services of a lawyer at state expense. Public Defenders are full-time, state-paid attorneys whose function is to represent indigent …

When is a defendant entitled to an attorney on an appeal?

See Section 15-4 of the North Carolina General Statutes (hereinafter G.S.) (“[e]very person, accused of any crime whatsoever, shall be entitled to counsel in all matters which may be necessary for his defense”); State v. Morris, 275 N.C. 50 (1969) (defendant has constitutional right in every criminal case to retain and

Do I have a right to a court-appointed Attorney?