in nc when awarded a judgement and the cost of the action does that include attorney fees
[…] in nc when awarded a judgement and the cost of the action does that include attorney fees

by Albertha Blick 4 min read

Under Rule 68, attorney fees are not mentioned as a portion of such costs, but when a statute includes attorney fees as part of the costs, the court may also tax those fees as costs.9

If a plaintiff prevails in an action brought pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-243, the Court may award “reasonable costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees.”Jun 21, 2018

Full Answer

Can a court order costs other than attorney's fees?

c. Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 defines “costs” to include attorneys’ fees in twelve matters in which the costs “shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the Court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (2015). III. Rules of General Application a. The long-standing general rule in North Carolina has been that a party may not recover

Can a court require a fee claim in advance of judgement?