in california when are public records protected by attorney client privilege
[…] Are attorney fee agreements discoverable in California?

Cal. 2014) ("[T]he attorney-client privilege generally does not preclude disclosure of fee agreements."). However, under California state law, a "written fee contract shall be deemed to be a confidential communication' that is not subject to discovery." Moriarty v.Jul 23, 2019

What is attorney client privilege?

In holding that invoices from outside counsel are not categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, the Court emphasized that under section 952 of the California Evidence Code, the attorney-client privilege protects “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” Based on this definition, the Court reasoned that “the privilege does not apply to every single communication transmitted confidentially between lawyer and client.