in california when are public records protected by attorney client privilege
[…] in california when are public records protected by attorney client privilege

by Verna Russel 8 min read

In holding that invoices from outside counsel are not categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, the Court emphasized that under section 952 of the California Evidence Code, the attorney-client privilege protects “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence... and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”

When Does the Attorney-Client Privilege Apply? The Court reiterated that the attorney-client privilege only protects communications made for the purpose of seeking or delivering the attorney's legal advice or representation.

Full Answer

Does the attorney-client privilege apply to public records?

Jan 05, 2017 · In holding that invoices from outside counsel are not categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, the Court emphasized that under section 952 of the California Evidence Code, the attorney-client privilege protects “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . and …

What is the lawyer-client privilege in California Evidence Law?

Superior Court of Los Angeles County, 185 Cal. Rptr.3d 842, 857 (Cal. Ct.