In holding that invoices from outside counsel are not categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, the Court emphasized that under section 952 of the California Evidence Code, the attorney-client privilege protects “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence... and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”
Jan 05, 2017 · In holding that invoices from outside counsel are not categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, the Court emphasized that under section 952 of the California Evidence Code, the attorney-client privilege protects “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . and …
Superior Court of Los Angeles County, 185 Cal. Rptr.3d 842, 857 (Cal. Ct.