in california when are public records protected by attorney client privilege
[…] Is an invoice privileged in California?

Both the primary ruling that the invoices are privileged, and the exceptions noted by the Court, are significant to public agencies in California. Background. California law recognizes certain privileges that protect documents and communications from disclosure to third parties. The attorney-client privilege, which protects ...

What is the meaning of the PRA and Evidence Code?

The Supreme Court’s Decision. The Supreme Court’s decision required interpretation of the PRA and Evidence Code provisions relating to privilege. Evidence Code section 952 defines “confidential communication between client and lawyer” as “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship ...

What is confidential communication?

Evidence Code section 952 defines “confidential communication between client and lawyer” as “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence.”.

image