Jan 12, 2017 · A recent law.com story, “Decision on Attorney-Client Privilege Spooks Defense Bar,” reports that a closely divided California Supreme Court limited the protection afforded to legal bills under the attorney-client privilege when those bills are sent to government entities and sought under the state’s Public Records Act.
In holding that invoices from outside counsel are not categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, the Court emphasized that under section 952 of the California Evidence Code, the attorney-client privilege protects “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” Based on this definition, the Court reasoned that “the privilege does not apply to every single communication transmitted confidentially between lawyer and client.