how to withdraw as attorney of record oregon
[…] how to withdraw as attorney of record oregon

by Ova Denesik 3 min read

Motion to Withdraw: An Attorney who has appeared in a proceeding may seek leave from the Court to withdraw as attorney of record by filing with the Court a written motion to withdraw, a supporting affidavit or declaration setting

ORS 9.380 allows a lawyer to withdraw, “[b]efore judgment or final determination, upon the consent of the attorney filed with the clerk or entered in the appropriate record of the court.” This looks like withdrawal when the relationship is reasonably amicable.

Full Answer

How to file a motion to withdraw as Attorney of record?

Users without an active subscription can easily get an account.