Part 40 applies to all DOT-required testing, regardless of mode of tr
[…] [2]
In the most basic of sense, employers should consider the following facts: There are 22 states with mandatory drug testing laws, meaning if you wish to conduct any testing in these states, you must do so according to the rules. There are 33 states that now authorize the medical use of marijuana, some with rules that limit what employers can do.
The employee later sued to claim that the employer violated General Statute in Connecticut (§31-51x) which prohibits testing unless the employer has "reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect" an employee's job performance.
There are 33 states that now authorize the medical use of marijuana, some with rules that limit what employers can do. 19 states offer employers a workers' compensation rebuttable presumption of intoxication defenses.