how to request records from attorney general office wa
[…] Oct 19, 2019

How long does 911 keep recorded calls?

This depends on the agency. Some only keep 30 days back and some keep a year back. A record of the calls for service is kept longer than a recording of the actual call. There may still be a record that a call was made, but not a recording...Aug 3, 2010

Are 911 calls public record in Colorado?

False. Every state has different open records laws, but generally speaking 9-1-1 calls are recorded, are considered public record, and can be requested by the media or members of the public.

Does RCW 42.56.050 create privacy?

RCW 42.56.050 expressly states that it does not, by itself, “create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.”.

What is RCW 42.56.230?

Student, Institutional Residents, and Public Assistance Records: RCW 42.56.230 (1) This exemption covers “personal information” held by agencies in files kept for public assistance or public health clients, students, and residents of public institutions.