Feb 16, 2018 · The Attorney General’s Office now offers local governments assistance through its Local Government Public Records Consultation Program. The …
[…] These laws are called “exemptions.”. The PRA and other statutes provide hundreds of very specific exemptions.
Attorney General Review. Per RCW 42.56.530, whenever a state agency concludes that a public record is exempt from disclosure and denies a person opportunity to inspect or copy a public record for that reason, the person may request the attorney general to review the matter. The attorney general shall provide the person with his or her written ...
RCW 42.56.050 expressly states that it does not, by itself, “create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.”.
Student, Institutional Residents, and Public Assistance Records: RCW 42.56.230 (1) This exemption covers “personal information” held by agencies in files kept for public assistance or public health clients, students, and residents of public institutions.