A disengagement letter, withdrawal letter o
[…] Read on to see if your record can be expunged.
Public officials. Public officials convicted of a crime related to their official duties are ineligible to have their records expunged. (Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-71 (5) (2018).)
First-time misdemeanor convictions. If you were a first-time offender convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, you may petition to have the conviction expunged. (Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-71 (1) (2018).)
For felony expungement there is a five year waiting period after completion of sentence. §§ 99-19-71 (2) (a). The District Attorney must be given 10 days’ notice before any hearing. § 99-19-71 (2) (b). The court may grant such a petition if it determines, “on the record or in writing,” the applicant is rehabilitated. Id. “Upon entering an order of expunction under this section, a nonpublic record thereof shall be retained by the Mississippi Criminal Information Center solely for the purpose of determining whether, in subsequent proceedings, the person is a first offender.” § 99-19-71 (3). Expunged records may be retained for law enforcement purposes. Id.