CPLR 8601(a) provides that a co
[…] Please note that the New York State Unified Court System does not have jurisdiction to investigate complaints concerning representation by attorneys.
Mar 21, 2018 · If you file a lien or assert a bond claim, both of those statues typically include the right to recover your attorney's fees. The other way to recover your attorney's fees in the state of Florida is if you sign a written agreement and have that written agreement provide for the recovery of attorney's fees. Sometimes attorney's fees dictate the outcome of a case, and the …
CPLR 8601(a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”
In order to recover legal costs, you will require an Order permitting you to proceed to detailed assessment.