How Criminal Charges Get DismissedProsecutors. After the police arrest you, the prosecutor charges you with a cri
[…] Aug 27, 2019 · Lopez files a Motion to Dismiss pursuant to the Florida Stand Your Ground Law (Florida Statute 776.012) which states “….a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if: 1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself….”.
Oct 06, 2016 · State, 165 So. 3d 852 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (“Florida’s Stand Your Ground law is intended to establish a true immunity from charges and does not exist as merely an affirmative defense.”); § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in ...
Nov 09, 2018 · When a denial of a motion to dismiss on stand your ground immunity comes before this Court following an evidentiary hearing, “a writ of prohibition is the proper vehicle by which to challenge the denial of the motion.” Rosario v.