how to prepare for a sentencing wisconsin attorney
[…] If there is no agreement and there are arguments being made on both sides, then the judge has to make the decision.

Does Wisconsin have a truth in sentencing law?

Under Wisconsin's Truth-in-Sentencing laws, any person who commits a felony offense on or after Dec. 31, 1999, and is sentenced to at least one year in prison will not be eligible for parole. They are generally required to serve the entire sentence imposed by the Court, with some exceptions for early release.

How much of a sentence has to be served in Wisconsin?

Section 302.43 of the Wisconsin Statutes defines good time in Wisconsin. “Every inmate of a county jail is eligible to earn good time in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior if sentenced to at least 4 days, but fractions of a day shall be ignored…” Wis. Stat. sec.Apr 15, 2015

Does Wisconsin have the three strikes law?

Wisconsin three strikes law could result in life in prison without the possibility of parole.