how to prepare a power of attorney for indiana
[…] Indiana Power of Attorney Forms

An Indiana power of attorney form gives a mentally-competent person the ability to assign one (1) or more people to act on their behalf. The person that completes the form is legally known as the “principal”, and the person they designate is known as the “agent”.

Types (9)

Advance Directive (Medical Power of Attorney) – An all-inclusive document used for clarifying a person’s end-of-life wishes. The combination of a living will and a medical power of attorney.

Laws & Signing Requirements

State Definition of Power of Attorney ( IC 30-5-2-7) – “means a writing or other record that grants authority to an attorney in fact or agent to act in place of a principal, whether the term “power of attorney” is used.

What is Durable Power of Attorney in Indiana?

An Indiana durable power of attorney form is a document that grants someone (the “agent”) the legal authority to act and make decisions for another person (the “principal”) in the state of Indiana.