The Attorney General Opinions are presented online for informational use only and do not replace the official versions. NOTE: Attorney General Opinions issued for the period 1/01/1963 through 12/31/1976 are in Adobe Acrobat format, and may be searched by the opinion number and headnote search functions. Opinions issued from 1977 forward may be ...
Michigan law, MCL 14.32, provides that " [i]t shall be the duty of the attorney general, when required, to give her opinion upon all questions of law submitted to her by the legislature, or by either branch thereof, or by the governor, auditor general, treasurer or any other state officer . . . ." Therefore, private citizens do not have ...