Full Answer
[…] All government information is presumed to be available to the public.
The Texas Public Information Act provides everyone access to Texas public records. All you need to do is submit a written request by email, fax, letter, or other means. The only requirement is that the request is for specific records.Mar 20, 2019
The governmental body must comply with the specific requirements of the 108 PD, including the requirement that at least basic information be released within five business days of receiving the request.
Section 552.002 says that information is public if it “is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business” by a governmental body or for a governmental body, and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.
Texas Government Code, Chapter 552, gives you the right to access government records.