appellantThe party appealing is called the appellan
[…] Under Section 18 a qualified person has the right to obtain original mammogram films. The provider may not impose a copy charge for original mammograms, but may charge the actual documented cost for furnishing the films. Once the original films have been provided, the health care provider is no longer required to maintain a copy.
Section 18 of the Public Health Law permits providers to deny access to personal notes and observations. The law defines personal notes and observations as "a practitioner's speculations, impressions (other than tentative or actual diagnosis) and reminders, provided such data is maintained by a provider.".
An attorney representing a "qualified person" is also a "qualified person," provided that the attorney has a signed power of attorney authorizing the attorney to request medical records.