Providing Employers with Strategic Advantages in Litigation Remedies are also limited under ERISA. A plaintiff canno
[…] A named fiduciary is [1] “a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument, or [2] who, pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan, is identified as a fiduciary.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102 (a) (2). A plan may allocate fiduciary responsibilities.
The written instrument “shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan .” 29 U.S.C. § 1102 (a) (1).
The test is whether a reasonable person could ascertain from the surrounding circumstances: (1) intended benefits, (2) intended beneficiaries, (3) a source of financing, and (4) a procedure for obtaining benefits. Id.