how to file erisa claim in texas for attorney
[…] What is a fiduciary named?

A named fiduciary is [1] “a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument, or [2] who, pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan, is identified as a fiduciary.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102 (a) (2). A plan may allocate fiduciary responsibilities.

What is a written instrument for employee benefit plan?

The written instrument “shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan .” 29 U.S.C. § 1102 (a) (1).

What is the test for ERISA?

The test is whether a reasonable person could ascertain from the surrounding circumstances: (1) intended benefits, (2) intended beneficiaries, (3) a source of financing, and (4) a procedure for obtaining benefits. Id.