Full Answer
[…] Works with law enforcement officers in the investigation of criminal cases. Presents cases to the grand jury.
Under Texas law, the county or district attorney has primary jurisdiction to prosecute most criminal offenses. The Office of the Attorney General assists local prosecutors at their request.
If the prosecution lacks evidence strong enough to secure a conviction, the prosecution may look to drag the case to give the police time to find even more evidence to support the case.
two yearsAccording to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within ...
If there is both a district attorney and a county attorney, the county attorney prosecutes misdemeanor offenses, and the district attorney handles felonies.