You can ask your lawyer to send the files directly to you or your new attorney, in which case the safest way to make the request is in writing, via
[…] In Alberta, part of the litigation process includes a procedure referred to as Questioning....In personal injury claims, as a Plaintiff, you will usually be asked things like:How the accident occured.Your health before and after the accident.Your employment and educational history, and.More items...
The first phase of the discovery process is the written discovery phase. During this phase, your attorney may send and receive requests to produce documents, requests for admissions of facts, and written interrogatories.Oct 27, 2020
§ 9-11-34, Georgia law provides that a party to a lawsuit may require a nonparty to produce or otherwise make avail- able “documents (including writings, drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, phono-records, and other data com- pilations from which information can be obtained, translated, if necessary, by the ...
50No party may serve more than fifty (50) interrogatories, including subparts, on any other party during the course of discovery without permission of the court.Feb 20, 2020