Formal complaint against [name of lawyer or law firm
[…] If you have been in more than one institution during the past six months, you must attach trust fund accounts from each institution. If there is more than one plaintiff, then each plaintiff must complete a separate in forma pauperis application and attach a copy of his or her trust fund account.
For those who would like to tell us their story about fiduciary wrongdoing call us at 916 313-3030. We’ll be happy to hear what you have to say.
California Probate Code Section 16002 directs that “The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”. It doesn’t say solely in the interest of the trustee. Or the for-profit professional fiduciary. Or the professional fiduciary’s lawyer. It says: “solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”.
Consumers do not need an attorney to file a complaint.