No. Unlike when a person is a defendant in a criminal case, no one is entitled to an attorney in a divorce case. A person must hire an
[…] As with most questions in divorce law, the answer to whether there is an advantage to filing first is: it depends. From a legal disposition standpoint, there is no serious impact to the case if you are a petitioner, that is the first filer, or a respondent, the spouse who was served divorce papers.Oct 13, 2021
Sometimes called the "Iowa homewrecker law," at one point in history, adultery was a criminal offense in Iowa. The law changed in the 1970s, and adultery is no longer a crime in Iowa.
Iowa law (Iowa Code Section 598.7) states that “the district court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order the parties to participate in mediation in any dissolution of marriage action or other domestic relations action.” What this means is that the Court, if it so desires, can require the parties ...