how to designate healthcare power of attorney new york
[…] how to designate healthcare power of attorney new york

by Vicky Mante 4 min read

According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof." Be signed and dated by the principal, when the principal has mental capacity.

How to make a New York power of attorney
  1. Decide which type of power of attorney to make. ...
  2. Decide who you want to be your agent. ...
  3. Decide what authority you want to give your agent. ...