To make a New York POA, you must:
[…] When you name a health care agent, you can rest assured that health care providers will follow your agent’s instructions (informed, in many cases, by directives that you have communicated in advance to the agent) regarding your treatment and care, when you are unable to communicate your wishes on your own.
You can appoint anyone to be the agent of your medical power of attorney, provided he or she is at least 18 years of age.
This is because a doctor can’t do both at the same time.
This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
Creating a power of attorney in New York by using the official form (both financial and medical) will increase the chances that it will be readily accepted by those with whom your agent will need to conduct business.