Full Answer
[…] First the property owner may send a demand letter. Should that prove ineffective the property owner may file a Quiet Title lawsuit – possibly combined with other lawsuit claims.
If this twenty day letter is sent and the Defendant does not return the signed Quit Claim Deed, then the Plaintiff is protected from an award of costs in favor of the defendant and the Court may award the Plaintiff in addition to ordinary costs, some or all of the Plaintiff’s attorney’s fees should a lawsuit be needed to resolve the issues.
A.R.S. § 33-421 (a) provides as follows: "A non consensual lien, other than a lien recorded by a governmental entity or political subdivision or agency, a valid ly licensed utility or water delivery company, a mechanics liens claimant or an entity created under covenants, conditions, restrictions or declarations effecting real property shall not be recorded unless the lien is accompanied by an order or judgment from the court of competent jurisdiction author izing the filing of lien ."
If a third party receives an interest in the real property after the Lis Pendens has been filed, that third party’s interest in the real property would be subject to the outcome of the Quiet Title lawsuit.