Full Answer
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has ruled that the attorney for the trustee of a trust owes no fiduciary duty to the beneficiaries of the trust. In Bain v.
Under the Conflict of Interest Rules, the Rules of Professional Conduct state in the comments, at Rule 4-1.7, that: “In Florida, the personal representative is the client rather than the estate or the beneficiaries. ”. The beneficiaries cited to two cases that support the existence of a fiduciary duty between ...
Florida Evidence Code. The Florida Evidence Code, at Section 90.5021, codifies that fiduciary lawyer-client privilege, stating that , for purposes of applying the attorney-client privilege “only the person or entity acting as a fiduciary is considered a client of the lawyer.”.