how to call yourself to the stand without an attorney
[…] The lawyers, however, pick the witnesses they want to call.

Can the defendant be called to the witness stand?

There simply is no checklist for deciding whether to call a client to the witness stand in a white-collar prosecution. In cases involving street crimes, many defendants have a criminal history that could be brought out if the person testifies, but will otherwise not come before the jury if the person remains silent.Nov 2, 2015

Can a defendant be called to the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

How do you fight a case without a lawyer?

You have the right to fight your own cases without engaging any advocate.