how to calculate california attorney lien amount
[…] Ahlborn claimed Medicaid was only entitled to that portion of the settlement that was attributable to medical expenses. The Court held for Ahlborn, explaining “because the tortfeasors accepted liability for only one-sixth of Ahlborn’s overall damages…the relevant ‘liability’ extends no further than that amount.” Id. at 270. Thus, Medicaid was only entitled to one sixth (1/6th) of the medical expenses it had expended. The codified language in California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14124.76 (a) specifically states that reimbursement to Medi-Cal “shall be guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268.” Welf. & Inst. Code § 14124.76 (a).

What is a lien in personal injury?

Liens are a legal mechanism that entitle the lien holder to repayment of services rendered.