how to become attorney of record on a parole violation, ohio
[…] What is the first hearing for parole?

First Hearing. This is the initial hearing at which an inmate can be considered for parole based upon the sentencing court’s order and statute. The hearing is held on or about the date when the inmate has completed the imposed minimum sentence, as calculated by BOSC, and has become parole-eligible. The purpose of the hearing is for the Board to determine if the inmate is suitable for release.

What is the APA in Ohio?

Ohio Revised Code (“R.C.”) § 5149.02 created the Adult Parole Authority (“APA”) “in the division of parole and community services of the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction” (“DRC”). The Ohio Parole Board (“Board”) is a section within the APA. Pursuant to R.C. § 5149.10, the Board consists of up to twelve (12) members, including the Chair.