How to Become a Lawyer in Wisconsin
[…] SCR 35.01 (3).
SCR 36.01 provides that a lawyer may accept a GAL appointment under chapter 54 or 55 if the lawyer has attended 30 hours of approved GAL education credits. You are eligible to accept appointment under chapter 54 or 55 if you have met the lifetime 30-credit requirement.
To accept an appointment as GAL in chapter 767, at least three of the six hours counted in Step One must be family court GAL education. So, at this point, confirm that at least three of the credits counted in Step One have been approved as family court GAL education.
Section 757.48 (1) requires the GAL to have completed “3 hours of approved continuing legal education that relates to the functions and duties of a guardian ad litem under ch. 767 and that includes training on the dynamics of domestic violence and the effects of domestic violence on victims of domestic violence and on children.” Apart from the issue of whether the legislature can impose this type of training requirement, there is also an issue as to how to interpret this statute and its requirements.