Don’t worry, there is a better way! Signing Agents on the other hand specialize with loan document sets. They don’t just stamp one document only, usually there are 8 notarized documents in a 100 page loan package.
Essentially Signing Agents help walk a borrower through a set of Loan Documents showing them where to sign, date, and initial. Millions of transactions happen every year when someone buys a home, sells a home, or refinances. All of these are required by law to be notarized.
This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
New York law makes it unlawful for someone to refuse to honor a POA in the official form, except under certain specified situations.