how to ask not to bring children to an attorney office?
[…] In these instances, the judge may award sole or primary custody to the father.

What is the most common child custody arrangement?

The most common joint custody arrangements include the 2-2-3 plan and the 2-2-5 plan. Both involve spending alternate sets of days with either parent. Also common is the alternate week plan, where the child spends one week with a parent and the next week with the other.

What age can a child decide which parent to live with in GA?

14 yearsSection 19-9-3(a)(5) provides: “In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live.

What age can a child refuse visitation in Georgia?

14 and olderHere are credible Georgia cases supporting similar, and unique, scenarios: The Georgia Supreme Court in Prater v.