Full Answer
[…] Typically, requests for admission involve discoverable information that pertains to the lawsuit, and how the law applies to that information. For example, in a lawsuit about a contract dispute, ...
Withdrawing or amending responses to requests for admission in California is authorized by the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 which states in pertinent part that, “ (a) A party may withdraw or a mend an admission made in response ...
Withdrawing or amending responses to requests for admission in California is authorized by the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 which states in pertinent part that, “ (a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties .
Note that the Court can grant the motion with certain conditions as Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.300 states in pertinent part that, “ (c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue ...
The Florida Rules of Civil Procedure set forth the provisions governing discovery in the State of Florida. This article will review the three common categories of discovery that parties propound upon another party in writing: